Statement of the State Inspector’s Service
On 6 November 2021, the Special Penitentiary Service disclosed photos and videos.
The video shows the third president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili, surrounded by medical staff. According to the statement of the Service, the video recording displays the fact that Mikheil Saakashvili took food and natural juices at different times and the photos show the products received by Mikheil Saakashvili.
The State Inspector’s Service started examination of lawfulness of obtaining and disclosing the above-mentioned photographs and videos.
In parallel with starting the inspection, the State Inspector's Service underlines the importance of protecting the privacy of the person being on hunger strike while deprived of his liberty. A person deprived of his or her liberty must have confidence in the institution and the medical personnel where he or she is placed and from whom he or she receives medical assistance. Otherwise, he may refrain from receiving medical care and providing important information to medical personnel that would endanger his life and health.